Privacy Policy

Megazone Noarlunga recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. This privacy policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Photography and Video Content

The Megazone website and Facebook page contains information and materials including but not limited to text, software, photos, video, graphics and audio, (collectively "Materials") which are derived by video, digital camera security cameras and webcams. Patrons should be aware that when you attend Megazone, digital images including stills and video may be taken of you while you are on the premises. These images are sometimes used in our advertising material and on our website or Facebook to promote Megazone as a venue. If at anytime you see an image or video containing your image and do not wish for it to be used, you may immediately contact Megazone in writing and request that it not be used. Megazone management will then remove your image from any future advertising and the Megazone website or Facebook page. Megazone respects the privacy of visitors to our business, our web site and our Facebook page.

The National Privacy Principles

Megazone Noarlunga is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The NPPs establish minimum standards for the private sector in relation to the collection, handling, use, disclosure, management, access, correction and disposal of 'personal information' about natural persons. In summary, 'personal information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Collection of Personal Information

The types of personal information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to):

  • information you give us when you instruct us to act for you including your name, address, occupation and contact details;
  • information about other individuals we collect in the course of acting for clients; and
  • information about other people who come into contact with a member of the Megazone team.

We will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. We may also collect personal information from the use of our website. The only information we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, information you provide to us when you send us an email. However, please note that some of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Megazone may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes only:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with you; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

We may disclose your personal information to other members of the Megazone team, other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses and specialist consultants), courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, and anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that anyone to whom we disclose your personal information respects the confidentiality of the information and abides by the NPPs or equivalent privacy laws.

Access to Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you by emailing us. We will handle all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the NPPs. If we refuse to give you access to your personal information we will provide you with reasons for our refusal in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Management of Personal Information

In accordance with the Privacy Act, we take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information. This includes protecting the information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example, by the use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Megazone endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Generally, we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date if you request us to do so. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Sensitive Information

Some personal information we collect is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information includes personal information relating to a person's health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences, or criminal record.

Sensitive information will be used or disclosed only for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (for example, where required by law).

Updates to Policy

We will review our privacy policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices, and the changing business environment. We will notify you about changes to our privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

Please check this page periodically for changes.

Thank-you

Megazone Noarlunga Management

CONNECT WITH Megazone